This is a list of all the women running in the Local Elections 2019. We’re doing our best to make sure the list is accurate and will continue to update it as we get new information.

Carlow County Council

Candidate Local Electoral Area Party
Mary HandeCarlowAontú
Adrienne WallaceCarlowSolidarity – People
Before Profit
Andrea DaltonCarlowFianna Fáil
Josie DalyMuinebheagFianna Fáil
Maria AnsbroTullowFine Gael
Helena ByrneTullowRenua

Cavan County Council

Candidate Local Electoral Area Party
Shirley HallBailieborough—
Cootehill
Fine Gael
Carmel BradyBailieborough—
Cootehill
Fine Gael
Sarah O’ ReillyBailieborough—
Cootehill
Aontú
Mary RocheBailieborough—
Cootehill
Labour Party
Bridget BoyleBailieborough—
Cootehill
Sinn Féin
Gráinne McPhilipsBallyjamesduffAontú
Geraldine HartenBallyjamesduff Sinn Féin
Patricia WalshCavan–BelturbetLabour Party
Madeleine Argue Cavan–Belturbet Fine Gael

Clare County Council

Candidate Local Electoral Area Party
Clare Colleran MolloyEnnisFianna Fáil
Mary HowardEnnis Fine Gael
Amanda MajorEnnis Independent
Donna Deirdre McGettiganEnnis Sinn Féin
Ann NortonEnnis Independent
Beckha DoyleKillaloeSocial Democrats
Betty WalshShannonSocial Democrats
Roisin GarveyEnnistymonGreen Party
Noeleen MoranEnnistymonSinn Féin
Noreen LynchKilrushIndependent
Violet-Anne WynneKilrushSinn Féin

Cork City Council

Candidate Local Electoral Area Party
Carol BroganCork City North-EastSolidarity – People
Before Profit
Sinéad HalpinCork City North-EastSocial Democrats
Noreen MurphyCork City North-EastIndependent
Mandy O’Leary HegartyCork City North-EastSinn Féin
Lorraine O’NeillCork City North-EastFine Gael
Catherine CoffeeCork City North-WestWorker’s Party
Sandra CondonCork City North-WestIndependent
Martina MurphyCork City North-WestHousing Rights
and Reform Allianace
Fiona RyanCork City North-WestSolidarity – People
Before Profit
Julie O’LearyCork City North-WestFine Gael
Suzanne HegartyCork City South-CentralIndependent
Fiona KerinsCork City South-CentralSinn Féin
Lecka Menon MargasseryCork City South-CentralIndependent
Patricia O’DwyerCork City South-CentralSocial Democrats
Anna DalyCork City South-EastAontú
Lorna BogueCork City South-EastGreen Party
Mary Rose DesmondCork City South-EastFianna Fáil
Deirdre FordeCork City South-EastFine Gael
Colette FinnCork City South-WestGreen Party
Tjitske de Vres  Cork City South-WestSolidarity – People
Before Profit
Ciara KennedyCork City South-WestLabour Party
Joanne MurphyCork City South-WestAontú
Shirley GriffinCork City South-WestHousing Rights
and Reform Alliance
Sinéad Ronan Cork City South-WestFine Gael

Cork County Council

CandidatesLocal Electoral AreaParty
Gillian CoughlanBandon—KinsaleFianna Fáil
Marie O’SullivanBandon—KinsaleFine Gael
Mairead RuaneBandon—KinsaleAontú
Lorraine Deane-RossBantry – West CorkAontú
Holly McKeever CairnsBantry – West CorkSocial Democrats
Katie MurphyBantry – West CorkFine Gael
Audrey BuckleyCarrigalineFianna Fáil
Marcia D’AltonCarrigalineIndependent
Catriona ReidCarrigalineGreen Party
Karen DoyleCobhIndependents4Change
Louise MurphyCobhSinn Féin
Sinéad SheppardCobhFine Gael
Kay DawsonFermoyFine Gael
June MurphyFermoySocial Democrats
Deirdre O’BrienFermoyFianna Fáil
Helen WhiteFermoy Sinn Féin
Lilian MeadeKanturkSinn Féin
Áine CollinsMacroomFine Gael
Eileen LynchMacroomFine Gael
Gobnait MoynihanMacroomFianna Fáil
Síle Ní DhubhghaillMacroomSocial Democrats
Mary O’Callaghan-HallisseyMacroomIndependent
Melissa MullaneMallowSinn Féin
Rosarii GriffinEast Cork – MidletonFianna Fáil
Mary Linehan FoleyEast Cork – MidletonIndependent
Susan McCarthyEast Cork – MidletonFine Gael
Danielle TwomeyEast Cork – MidletonSinn Féin
Vanessa SullivanWest Cork – Skibereen Solidarity – People
Before Profit
Yvonne CahalaneWest Cork – Skibereen Fine Gael
Karen CoakleyWest Cork – Skibereen Fine Gael
Deirdre KellyWest Cork – Skibereen Fianna Fáil
Evie NevinWest Cork – Skibereen Social Democrats

Donegal County Council

Candidate Local Electoral Area Party
Niamh KennedyDonegal Independent
Eimear McGuinnessDonegal Fianna Fáil
Valerie McNultyDonegalIndependent
Marie Therese Gallagher GlentiesSinn Féin
Evelyn SweeneyGlentiesFine Gael
Noreen McGarveyGlentiesFianna Fáil
Michelle McKennaInishowen – BuncranaFine Gael
Rena DonagheyInishowen – Buncrana Fianna Fáil
Sinéad StewartInishowen – BuncranaIndependent
Mary Rose DohertyInishowen – CarndonaghAontú
Marie DuffyInishowen – Carndonagh Fianna Fáil
Tracy CullenInishowen – CarndonaghIndependent
Bernie MoranLetterkennyFine Gael
Thoiba Ahmed Letterkenny Independent
Mary T SweeneyLetterkenny Aontú
Maria DohertyMilfordSinn Féin
Eimer FrielMilford Fine Gael

Dublin City Council

Candidate Local Electoral Area Party
Racheal BattenArtane—WhitehallFianna Fáil
Alison GillilandArtane—Whitehall Labour Party
Edel MoranArtane—Whitehall Sinn Féin
Patricia RoeArtane—Whitehall Social Democrats
Hazel De NortúinBallyfermot—DrimnaghSolidarity- People
Before Profit
Sophie NicoullaudBallyfermot—Drimnagh Green Party
Nicky UzellBallyfermot—Drimnagh Independents 4 Change
Mary CallaghanBallymun—FinglasSocial Democrats
Cathleen Carney
Boud
Ballymun—Finglas Sinn Féin
Caroline ConroyBallymun—Finglas Green Party
Rose EmmettBallymun—Finglas Sinn Féin
Bernie HughesBallymun—Finglas Independents 4 Change
Noeleen ReillyBallymun—Finglas Independent
Cathie ShielsBallymun—Finglas Worker’s Party
Lucy O’ConnorBallymun—Finglas Independent
Linda GreeneBallymun—Finglas Independent
Áine Clancy Cabra—Glasnevin Labour Party
Mary FitzpatrickCabra—Glasnevin Fianna Fáil
Rita HarroldCabra—Glasnevin Solidarity- People
Before Profit
Hannah LemassCabra—Glasnevin Fianna Fáil
Sarah Louise
Mulligan
Cabra—Glasnevin Independent
Marie SherlockCabra—Glasnevin Labour Party
Siobhan ShovlinCabra—Glasnevin Fine Gael
Neasa HouriganCabra—Glasnevin Green Party
Donna CooneyClontarfGreen Party
Jane Horgan-JonesClontarf Labour Party
Catherine StockerClontarf Social Democrats
Deirdre HeneyClontarfFianna Fáil
Suzanne
McDonnell
DonaghmedeFine Gael
Maria MulvanyDonaghmede Fine Gael
Jo TullyDonaghmede Solidarity- People
Before Profit
Niamh McDonaldDonaghmede Independent
Deirdre ConroyKimmage—RathminesFianna Fáil
Tara DeacyKimmage—Rathmines Social Democrats
Anne FeeneyKimmage—Rathmines Fine Gael
Mary FreehillKimmage—Rathmines Labour Party
Sarah LipsettKimmage—Rathmines Independent
Samantha LongKimmage—Rathmines Independent
Janice BoylanNorth Inner CitySinn Féin
Gillian BrienNorth Inner City Solidarity- People
Before Profit
Denise
McMorrow
North Inner City Fianna Fáil
Belinda NugentNorth Inner City Sinn Féin
Ellie KisyombeeNorth Inner City Social Democrats
Carol DeansNorth Inner City Social Democrats
Éilis RyanNorth Inner City Worker’s Party
Hazel ChuPembrokeGreen Party
Siomha
ni hAonghusa 
Pembroke Solidarity- People
Before Profit
Claire O’ConnorPembroke Fianna Fáil
Linda
O’Shea Farren
Pembroke Fine Gael
Maria BohanSouth East Inner CityFianna Fáil
Sarah DurcanSouth East Inner City Social Democrats
Jacqui GilbourneSouth East Inner City Renua
Susan
Gregg Farrell
South East Inner City Sinn Féin
Annette MooneySouth East Inner City Solidarity- People
Before Profit
Sonya StapletonSouth East Inner City Independents 4 Change
Elizabeth WatsonSouth East Inner City Fianna Fáil
Claire ByrneSouth East Inner City Green Party
Jen CumminsSouth West Inner CitySocial Democrats
Tina Mac VeighSouth West Inner City Solidarity- People
Before Profit
Rebecca
Moynihan
South West Inner City Labour Party
Críona
Ní Dhálaigh
South West Inner City Sinn Féin

Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown County Council

CandidatesLocal Electoral AreaParty
Marie BakerBlackrockFine Gael
Rebecca MolloyBlackrock Fine Gael
Lola HynesBlackrock Solidarity- People
Before Profit
Sinéad GibneyBlackrock Social Democrats
Deirdre KingstonBlackrock Labour Party
Kate FeeneyBlackrock Fianna Fáil
Mary HanafinBlackrock Fianna Fáil
Grainne FerrisBlackrock Sinn Féin
Anna GraingerDundrumFine Gael
Olivia BuckleyDundrum Fianna Fáil
Anne ColganDundrum Independent
Sorcha Ni CormaicDundrumSinn Féin
Lorraine HallDún LaoghaireFine Gael
Mary FayneDún Laoghaire Fine Gael
Melisa HalpinDún Laoghaire Solidarity- People
Before Profit
Juliet O’ConnellDún Laoghaire Labour Party
Valerie McDermottDún Laoghaire Labour Party
Emma Louise BlainGlencullen—SandyfordFine Gael
Ruth O’ConnorGlencullen—Sandyford Solidarity- People
Before Profit
Dr. Sandra StewartGlencullen—Sandyford Fine Gael
Lettie Mc CarthyGlencullen—Sandyford Labour Party
Lyndsey McGovernGlencullen—Sandyford Independent
Deirdre Ni FhlionnGlencullen—Sandyford Green Party
Dr. Jennifer
Carroll MacNeill
Killiney—ShankillFine Gael
Danielle O’RourkeKilliney—Shankill Solidarity- People
Before Profit
Sandra ArcherKilliney—Shankill Independent
Carrie SmythKilliney—Shankill Labour Party
Una PowerKilliney—ShankillGreen Party
Helena KellyKilliney—Shankill Fianna Fáil
Rachael
Prendergast Spollen
StillorganSolidarity- People
Before Profit
Maeve O’ConnelStillorgan Fine Gael
Eva Elizabeth DowlingStillorgan Green Party
Deirdre DonnellyStillorgan Independent
Rosie Ní LaoghaireStillorgan Sinn Féin

Fingal County Council

CandidateLocal Electoral AreaParty
Seána Ó RodaighBalbrigganLabour Party
Carah DanielBalbrigganSolidarity- People
Before Profit
Grainne MaguireBalbriggan Independent
Geraldine CarrollBalbrigganSolidarity – People
Before Profit
Sinéad MooreBlanchardstown—
Mulhuddart
Aontú
Punam RaneBlanchardstown—
Mulhuddart
Fine Gael
Mary McCamleyBlanchardstown—
Mulhuddart
Labour Party
Breda HanaphyBlanchardstown—
Mulhuddart
Sinn Féin
Lorna NolanBlanchardstown—
Mulhuddart
Independent
Emer CurrieCastleknockFine Gael
Natalie TreacyCastleknock Sinn Féin
Sandra KavanaghCastleknock Solidarity- People
Before Profit
Mags MurrayCastleknock Fianna Fáil
Daire Ní LaoiHowth—MalahideSinn Féin
Aoibhinn TormeyHowth—Malahide Fine Gael
Elaine Carmel DooleyOngarLabour Party
Marian BuckleyOngar Sinn Féin
Tania DoyleOngarIndependent
Sandra SweetmanRush—LuskIndependent
Maria SalahovsRush—Lusk Green Party
Corina JohnstonRush—Lusk Labour Party
Noeleen O’HaganRush—Lusk Sinn Féin
Roslyn FullerRush—Lusk Independent
Tracey CareySwordsSocial Democrats
Helen DunneSwords Fine Gael
Yulia GhummanSwords Labour Party
Brigid MantonSwords Fianna Fáil
Ann GravesSwords Sinn Féin
Lorraine O’ConnellSwords Sinn Féin

Galway City Council

CandidateLocal Authority AreaParty
Martina O’Connor Galway City CentralGreen Party
Colette ConnollyGalway City Central Independent
Sharon NolanGalway City Central Social Democrats
Imelda ByrneGalway City Central Fianna Fáil
Pauline O’ReillyGalway City WestGreen Party
Clodagh HigginsGalway City West Fine Gael
Marian MaloneyGalway City West Independent
Claire KeeganGalway City West Independent
Nuala Nolan Galway City EastIndependent
Claire HilleryGalway City East Green Party
Terry O’FlahertyGalway City East Independent
Mairéad FarrellGalway City East Sinn Féin

Galway County Council

CandidateLocal Electoral AreaParty
Marian SpelmanAthenry – OranmoreLabour Party
Josette FarrelAthenry – Oranmore Independent
Shelly Herterich QuinnAthenry – Oranmore Fianna Fáil
Amanda McManusAthenry-OranmoreRenua Ireland
Helen JenningsAthenry – OranmoreFine Gael
Harriet BruceBallinasloeIndependent
Aisling DolanBallinasloe Independent
Eileen MannionConamara NorthFine Gael
Ann FlahertyConamara SouthFine Gael
Anne Marie RocheLoughreaSinn Féin
Geraldine DonohueGort – KinarvaIndependent
Martina KinaneGort – KinarvaFianna Fáil
Emma O’ConnellGort – KinarvaRenua Ireland
Mary HoadeTuamFianna Fáil
Karey McHughTuamIndependent

Kerry County Council

Candidate Local Electoral Area Party
Kate McSweeneyCastleislandSinn Féin
Norma MoriartyKenmareFianna Fáil
Cleo MurphyKenmareGreen party
Marie MoloneyKillarneyLabour Party
Maura Healy-RaeKillarneyIndependent
Aoife ThorntonListowelFine Gael
Bec FahyTraleeSolidarity- People
Before Profit
Yvonne DineenTralee Independent
Toiréasa FerrisTralee Sinn Féin
Mary FitzgibbonTralee Aontú
Norma FoleyTralee Fianna Fáil
Anne-Marie FullerTralee Green Party
Dr. Bridget O’BrienTralee Fine Gael

Kildare County Council

CandidateLocal Electoral AreaParty
Vera Louise Behan  Athy Fianna Fáil
Aoife BreslinAthyLabour Party
Samantha Kenny Athy Social Democrats
Ciara O’Keeffe  Athy Fine Gael
Ciara GalvinCelbridgeLabour Party
Íde CussenCelbridge Independent
Vanessa ListonCelbridge Green Party
Valerie ColtonLeixlipFianna Fáil
Nuala KilleenLeixlip Social Democrats
Mairead BeadesLeixlipLabour Party
Una O’Connor ClaneAontú
Réada Cronin MaynoothSinn Féin
Angela FeeneyMaynoothLabour Party
Rioana ‘Oni’
Mulligan
Maynooth Fine Gael
Teresa MurrayMaynoothIndependent
Anne ConnollyKildareFianna Fáil
Suzanne DoyleKildare Fianna Fáil
Colette NewmanKildare Green Party
Patricia RyanKildareSinn Féin
Ciara O’ReillyNewbridgeLabour Party
Antoinette BuckleyNewbridge Fianna Fáil
Fiona McLoughlinNewbridge Independent
Tracey O’DwyerNewbridgeFine Gael
Peggy O’Dwyer Newbridge Fine Gael
Carmel KellyNaasFianna Fáil
Ashling MerrimanNaasSolidarity – People
Before Profit
Cllr Anne BreenNaasLabour Party
Sorcha O’Neill NaasIndependent
Evie SammonNaasFine Gael

Kilkenny County Council

CandidateLocal Electoral AreaParty
Deirdre CullenCallan—ThomastownFianna Fáil
Trish FineganCallan—ThomastownIndependent
Breda Patricia GardnerCallan—ThomastownIndependent
Mary Hilda CavanaghCastlecomerFine Gael
Andrea CleereKilkenny CityLabour Party
Stephanie Hanlon Kilkenny CitySolidarity – People
Before Profit
Orla KellyKilkenny CityFine Gael
Enya KennedyKilkenny CityIndependent
Fidelis DohertyPiltownFine Gael
Grace DoylePiltownSinn Féin
Melissa O’NeillPiltownIndependent

Laois County Council

Candidate Local Electoral Area Party
Lorna Holohan-GarryBorris-in-Ossory—
Mountmellick
Sinn Féin
Aisling MoranGraiguecullen—
Portarlington
Fine Gael
Deirdre Ó Connell-HopkinsGraiguecullen—
Portarlington
Fianna Fáil
Vivienne PhelanGraiguecullen—
Portarlington
Fine Gael
Thomasina ConnellPortlaoiseFine Gael
Caroline Stanley DwanePortlaoise Sinn Féin
Catherine Fitzgerald  Portlaoise Fianna Fáil
Pauline MadiganPortlaoise Fianna Fáil
Judith Preston-Grace  Portlaoise Independent
Mary SweeneyPortlaoise Fine Gael

Leitrim County Council

Candidate Local Electoral Area Party
Finola Armstrong-MaguireCarrick-on-Shannon Fine Gael
Yvonne HollidgeCarrick-on-Shannon Independent
Caroline MulveyBallinamoreSinn Féin
Ita Reynolds-FlynnBallinamore Fine Gael
Mary BohanManorhamiltonFianna Fáil
Bláithín GallagherManorhamiltonGreen Party

Limerick City and County Council

CandidateLocal Electoral AreaParty
Cllr Elena SecasLimerick City East Labour Party
Sarah Jane HennellyLimerick City East Social Democrats
Cllr Marian HurleyLimerick City East Fine Gael
Sarah KielyLimerick City East Fine Gael
Catherine SlatteryLimerick City East Fianna Fáil
Sharon BensonLimerick City North Sinn Féin
Anne CroninLimerick City NorthLabour Party
Cllr Mary CahillaneLimerick City North Solidarity-People
Before Profit
Ruth ClarkeLimerick City North Independent
Eleanor McSherryLimerick City North Fine Gael
Maeve O’DonnellLimerick City North Aontú
Olivia O’Sullivan Limerick City North Fine Gael
Cllr Elenora HoganLimerick City WestFine Gael
Seónaidh Ní Shíomóin Limerick City West Solidarity-People
Before Profit
Elisa O’DonovanLimerick City West Social Democrats
Bridie CollinsAdare—RathkealeFianna Fáil
Triona O’DeaAdare—Rathkeale Fianna Fáil
Theresa Storey Adare—Rathkeale Green Party
Noreen StokesCappamore—KilmallockFine Gael
Cllr Brigid TeefyCappamore—Kilmallock Independent

Longford County Council

CandidateLocal Electoral AreaParty
Geraldine RyanBallymahonSinn Féin
Brigid DuffyBallymahon Fianna Fáil
Amanda DuffyGranardFianna Fáil
Grace KearneyGranard Independent
Julie O ReillyLongfordIndependent
Tena KeownLongford Sinn Féin
Barbara SmythLongford Solidarity- People
Before Profit
Uruemu AdejinmiLongford Fianna Fáil
Mae SextonLongford Independent
Peggy NolanLongford Fine Gael

Louth County Council

CandidateLocal Electoral AreaParty
Dolores MinogueArdeeFine Gael
Michelle HallBorough District of Drogheda –
Drogheda Rural
Labour Party
Leanne Saurin
Borough District of Drogheda –
Drogheda Rural
Sinn Féin
Maria McCabeBorough District of Drogheda –
Drogheda Urban
Renua Ireland
Joanne Byrne Borough District of Drogheda –
Drogheda Urban
Sinn Féin
Erin McGreehanDundalk—CarlingfordFianna Fáil
Roisin DuffyDundalk—Carlingford Fine Gael
Edel CorriganDundalk—Carlingford Sinn Féin
Niamh BoyleDundalk SouthRenua Ireland
Ann CampbellDundalk South Sinn Féin
Maeve YoreDundalk South Independent
Marianne ButlerDundalk South Green Party
Emma CoffeyDundalk South Fianna Fáil
Maria DoyleDundalk South Fine Gael

Mayo County Council

CandidateLocal Electoral AreaParty
Aileen HorkanBallinaFine Gael
Annie May ReapeBallinaFianna Fáil
Tracey SmithBallinaSocial Democrats
Donna SheridanCastlebarFine Gael
Margaret (Mags) SheehanClaremorrisGreen Party
Natasha WardClaremorrisSinn Féin
Teresa McGuireWestportFine Gael
Cissy NayigaWestportIndependent
Breege GrealisBelmulletFine Gael
Teresa WhelanBelmulletSinn Féin

Meath County Council

CandidateLocal Electoral AreaParty
Sarah Jane ReillyAshbourneFianna Fáil
Lisa Mellor Ashbourne Fianna Fáil
Suzanne JamalAshbourne Fine Gael
Sharon KeoganAshbourne Independent
Aisling O’NeillAshbourne Sinn Féin
Sarah ReillyAshbourne Fine Gael
Annie HoeyLaytown—BettystownLabour Party
Sharon TolanLaytown—Bettystown Fine Gael
Sharon KeoganLaytown—Bettystown Independent
Eimear FergusonLaytown—Bettystown Sinn Féin
Madeline ThorntonNavanFianna Fáil
Jenny McHughNavan Fianna Fáil
Amy McGrathNavan Social Democrats
Emer ToibinNavan Aontú
Yemi AdenugaNavan Fine Gael
Karen ByrneNavan Fine Gael
Sinead BurkeNavan Sinn Féin
Deirdre Geraghty-SmithRatoathFianna Fáil
Gillian TooleRatoath Independent
Bee FlanaganRatoath Fine Gael
Maria MurphyRatoath Fine Gael
Maria O’KaneRatoath Sinn Féin
Aisling DempseyTrimFianna Fáil
Vera KellyTrim Fianna Fáil
Sinead GeraghtyTrim Fianna Fáil
Tracy McElhinneyTrim Labour Party
Niamh SouhanTrim Fine Gael
Caroline LynchTrim Sinn Féin

Monaghan County Council

CandidateLocal Electoral AreaParty
Rosie Smyth O’Harte Ballybay—ClonesSinn Féin
Mary Kerr-ConlonCarrickmacross—CastleblayneyFine Gael
Aoife McCooeyCarrickmacross—Castleblayney Fianna Fáil
Cathy BennettMonaghanSinn Féin
Emer BrennanMonaghanFianna Fáil
Fiona McCaffrey JonesMonaghanFine Gael
Catriona MoenMonaghanSinn Féin

Offaly County Council

CandidateLocal Electoral AreaParty
Monica BarnwellBirrRenua
Clare ClaffeyBirrSocial Democrats
Marian PilkingtonBirr Fine Gael
Bernie FanneranBirrFianna Fáil
Pippa HackettEdenberryGreen Party
Christine TraynorEdenberry Fianna Fáil
Deirdre FoxTullamoreFine Gael
Anne Marie EnnisTullamoreSinn Féin

Roscommon County Council

CandidateLocal Electoral AreaParty
Valerie ByrneBoyleIndependent
Mary O’DonnellBoyleIndependent
Kathleen ShanagherRoscommonIndependent
Orla Leyden RoscommonFianna Fáil

Sligo County Council

CandidateLocal Electoral AreaParty
Nessa CosgroveSligo – StrandhillLabour Party
Sinead MaguireSligo – Strandhill Fine Gael
Miranda O’DonnellSligo – Strandhill Green Party
Rosaleen O’GradySligo – Strandhill Fianna Fáil
Marie CasserlySligo—DrumcliffIndependent
Amanda GallagherSligo—DrumcliffIndependent
Ciara McLoughlinSligo—DrumcliffFine Gael

South Dublin County Council

CandidateLocal Electoral AreaParty
Lisa Kinsella ColemanClondalkinSinn Féin
Emer HigginsClondalkin Fine Gael
Sarah HollandFirhouse—
Bohernabreena
Sinn Féin
Aideen CarberryFirhouse—
Bohernabreena
Labour Party
Becky SmithFirhouse—
Bohernabreena
Fine Gael
Deirdre O’DonovanFirhouse—
Bohernabreena
Fianna Fáil
Emma MurphyFirhouse—
Bohernabreena
Fianna Fáil
Jess SpearFirhouse—
Bohernabreena
Solidarity- People
Before Profit
Kellie SweeneyLucanSolidarity- People
Before Profit
Vanessa MulhallLucanGreen Party
Caroline BradyLucanFine Gael
Vicki CasserlyLucan Fine Gael
Ann Marie McNallyLucan Social Democrats
Ruth NolanLucanIndependents4Change
Liona O’Toole LucanIndependent
Catrìona McCleanLucanFianna Fáil
Joanna Tuffy Lucan Labour Party
Madeleine JohanssonPalmerstown—
Fonthill
Solidarity- People
Before Profit
Ruth NolanPalmerstown—
Fonthill
Independents4Change
Pamela KearnsRathfarnham—
Templeogue
Labour Party
Mary Seery- Kearney Rathfarnham—
Templeogue
Fine Gael
Lynn McCrave Rathfarnham—
Templeogue
Fine Gael
Carly BaileyRathfarnham—
Templeogue
Social Democrats
Yvonne Collins Rathfarnham—
Templeogue
Fianna Fáil
Laura O’ ReillyTallaght CentralSolidarity – People
Before Profit
Cora McCannTallaght Central Sinn Féin
Teresa DuffyTallaght Central Fine Gael
Sandra RuizTallaght Central Social Democrats
Anne Marie CondrenTallaght Central Renua
Teresa Costello Tallaght Central Fianna Fáil
Emma HendrickTallaght SouthSolidarity- People
Before Profit
Louise DunneTallaght South Sinn Féin
Fiona NolanTallaght South Fianna Fáil
Suzanne McEneaney Tallaght South Green Party
Sandra FayTallaght South Solidarity- People
Before Profit
Marie CorrTallaght SouthSocial Democrats

Tipperary County Council

CandidateLocal Electoral AreaParty
Cllr. Catherine CareyClonmelSinn Féin
Cllr. Siobhán AmbroseClonmelFianna Fáil
Anita LonerganClonmelFianna Fáil
Cllr. Marie MurphyClonmel Fine Gael
Teresa JohnsonClonmelWorkers and Unemployed Action
Máirín McGrathCahirIndependent
Jacqui FinnanCashel—TipperaryFianna Fáil
Cllr. Mary Hanna
Hourigan
Cashel—Tipperary Fine Gael
Annemarie Ryan (Shiner)Cashel—Tipperary Independent
Lisa McGrathCashel—Tipperary Independent
Joanne IvorsCarrick-on-SuirSinn Féin
Cllr. Louise McLoughlinCarrick-on-Suir Fine Gael
Cllr. Imelda GoldsboroCarrick-on-Suir Fianna Fáil
Margaret CrokeCarrick-on-Suir Fine Gael
Sarah DunneCarrick-on-Suir Labour Party
Louise Morgan WalshNenaghLabour Party
Teresa CollinsNewportSinn Féin
Cllr. Dr. Phyll BuglerNewport Fine Gael
Rose Anne WhiteNewport Green Party
Cllr. Fiona BonfieldNewportLabour Party
Ciara McCormackThurlesSinn Féin
Catherine FogartyThurlesIndependent

Waterford City and County Council

CandidateLocal Electoral AreaParty
Úna DunphyTramore – Waterford City WestSolidarity – People
Before Profit
Leslie HughesTramore—Waterford City WestSinn Féin
Maxine KeoghanTramore—Waterford City WestFine Gael
Rita LaceyTramore—Waterford City WestFianna Fáil
Melissa O’NeillTramore—Waterford City WestIndependent
Lola O’SullivanTramore—Waterford City WestFine Gael
Sharon CareyWaterford City EastFine Gael
Fiona DowdWaterford City EastFine Gael
Breda BrennanWaterford City SouthSinn Féin
Vivienne BurnsWaterford City SouthIndependent
Susan GallagherWaterford City SouthGreen Party
Mairéad Coffey-JacobComeragh (Portlaw—Kilmacthomas)Fine Gael
Ann TroyComeragh (Portlaw—Kilmacthomas)Independent
Dolores WhelanComeragh (Portlaw—Kilmacthomas)Independent
Caren HallahanDungarvanIndependent
Ciara LanganDungarvanIndependent
Anne Marie RossiterDungarvanFianna Fáil
Siobhán WhelanDungarvanSinn Féin
Louise Brierley LismoreSinn Féin
Lynne GlasscoeLismoreGreen Party

Westmeath County Council

CandidatesLocal Electoral AreaParty
Imelda GeraghtyAthloneIndependent
Louise HeavinAthloneGreen Party
Fiona LynamAthloneSocial Democrats
Searlait Cabdi Ní ChianáinMoateIndependent
Margaret Lynam-SweeneyMullingarLabour Party
Sorca ClarkeMullingarSinn Féin
Aoife DavittMullingarFianna Fáil
Alice McDonnellMullingarIndependent
Hazel SmythMullingarGreen Party
Lorraine ScallyKinnegadLabour Party
Hazel Behan KinnegadSinn Féin
Shauna CoyneKinnegadFianna Fáil
Úna D’ArcyKinnegadIndependent
Becky Loftus DoreKinnegadFine Gael
Emily Wallace KinnegadFine Gael

Wexford County Council

CandidateLocal Electoral AreaParty
Kathleen Codd-NolanEnniscorthyFine Gael
Annette Byrne MoranEnniscorthyIndependents4Change
Barbara Anne MurphyEnniscorthyFianna Fáil
Cinnamon BlackmoreGoreySolidarity- People
Before Profit
Elaine ClarkeGoreyFine Gael
Edel GahanKilmuckridgeFine Gael
Pip BreenKilmuckridgeFianna Fáil
Mary Farrell KilmuckridgeIndependent
Colette NolanKilmuckridgeSinn Féin
Susan BreenNew RossSolidarity- People
Before Profit
Bridín MoloneyNew Ross Labour Party
Marie DoyleNew RossSinn Féin
Dorota KuleszaNew RossRenua
Bridín MurphyNew RossFine Gael
Jane JohnstoneRosslareIndependents4Change
Lisa McDonaldRosslareFianna Fáil
Maura BellWexfordLabour Party
Elaine ColeWexfordAontú
Angela RevilleWexfordFine Gael

Wicklow County Council

CandidateLocal Electoral AreaParty
Mary McDonaldArklowIndependent
Miriam MurphyArklow Independent
Chantel KangowaArklow Fine Gael
Pier LeonardArklowIndependent
Avril CroninBaltinglassFine Gael
Lorraine O’Brien Baltinglass Independent
Grace McManusBray EastSinn Féin
Sharon BriggsBray EastSolidarity- People
Before Profit
Anne FerrisBray EastLabour Party
Aoife Flynn
Kennedy
Bray East Fine Gael
June MaherBray WestSolidarity- People
Before Profit
Melanie CorriganBray WestFine Gael
Pyper LudlowGreystonesSolidarity- People
Before Profit
Mags CreanGreystones Independent
Nicola Lawless Greystones Sinn Féin
Elaine WillisGreystones Fianna Fáil
Lourda ScottGreystones Green Party
Jennifer WhitmoreGreystones Social Democrats
Anne Burke Greystones Labour Party
Alice O’DonnellGreystones Fine Gael
Muireann DaltonWicklowSinn Féin
Anne GregoryWicklow Fianna Fáil
Gail DunneWicklowFianna Fáil
Mary Kavanagh WicklowIndependent
Irene Winters Wicklow Fine Gael

Latest Tweets

Mná sa pholaitíocht in Éirinn le céad bliain is ábhar don chlár seo. Ná caill In Our Own Words anocht 21.30 ar #TG4. @women4election @MaryLouMcDonald @RachHBW @MGQ50 @ivanabacik

Dreadful, sad news that Noel Whelan has died. A great friend and supporter of Women for Election, a champion for equality. We, along with so many others, have lost a true friend. Our thoughts are with Sinéad, Séamus and all his loved ones.

Would you like to join a small, dynamic team that are fighting to change the face of Irish politics? We are looking for an enthusiastic Communications and Events Executive. Find out more on our website: https://t.co/xJiWqvSxqz Closing date: 18th July #MoreWomen #jobfairy

We are so grateful to the team at @hanovertweets for the hard work and planning that went in to last night- what a fantastic evening! Here’s to achieving a 50/50 gender balance in Irish politics and seeing #MoreWomen elected!

Shopping cart

Subtotal
Shipping and discount codes are added at checkout.
Checkout